CBA of Albany and Troy met twice (and split) in two hotly-contested Big 10 games during the regular season.  So you wouldn't expect anything less playing for the Section II Class A boys basketball championship.

This time, CBA worked overtime to grab another crown beating Troy, 62-57, at the Times Union Center on Monday night.

Four players hit double figures for CBA as Nate Robinson scored 16 points while tourney's MVP Joe Krong and Chaz Lott each connected for 14 points, and Greig Stire added 12.

Troy played without 6-9 center Javion Ogunyemi, sidelined with an injury.

Trahmier Burrell paced the Flying Horses with 27 points and Jerrell Reid contributed 13.

CBA, 20-2, will now meet Proctor (Section 3) in the regionals at Hudson Valley Community College Saturday at 8 p.m.

Troy led 18-6 in the first quarter and 28-20 at halftime before taking a 34-31 advantage going into the fourth quarter. CBA fought back and outscored Troy, 17-14, to deadlock the game (48-48) to force overtime.

It marks CBA's fourth straight sectional title.

---

Section II experienced a fine effort in the State Indoor Track Championships held at Cornell University.

Maddesen Weekes of Shenendehowa took first in the pole vault (11-9), Kyle Plante of Colonie was best in the 300 meter race (38.23), and that marked her third state title, Bethlehem's Matt Crawford starred in the 600 and Spencer Patterson of Saratoga earned the 1,600 crown.

Finally, the relay team of Caroline Hampton (Shenendehowa), Schuyler Pruyn (Burnt Hills), Kristen Hayes (Shaker) and Kaleigh Higgins (Niskayuna) won the intersectional relay championship.

---

The latest New York State Sportswriters Association polls ..as of 2/26.

In boys basketball: AA-6. CBA, 12. Troy; A-11. Albany Academy, 23. Glens Falls; B-2. Watervliet, 14. Mekeel Christian Academy, 24. Stillwater; C-9. Hoosick Falls, 15. Greenwich, 18. Lake George; D-4. Argyle, 13. Sharon Springs, 14. Loudonville Christian.

In girls basketball: AA-7. Shaker, 10. Shenendehowa, 19. Colonie, 22. Albany; A-3. Averill Park, 10. Holy Names, 13. Scotia-Glenville, 22. Mohonasen; B-1. Watervliet, 22. Tamarac, 23. Cohoes; C-3. Hoosic Valley, 4. Maple Hill; D-5. Fort Edward, 8. Argyle, 11. Heatly, 22. Fort Ann.

In ice hockey: Division I-5. Saratoga; II-13. Queensbury, 15. Glens Falls.

In wrestling (final): Large schools-2. Shenendehowa, 14. Queensbury, 15. Columbia, 29. Colonie; Small schools-8. Hudson Falls, 22. Salem.

---

Section II finished sixth out of 11 teams in the New York State Gymnastics Championship with 171.200 points while Section VI put together 185.875 points for first place.

Guilderland's Hailey Marini was the best Section II performer with 35.000, good for 13th place.