With the Memorial Day weekend here, time for the Section II Tournaments to take a little break.

On Saturday, Luke Goldstock exploded for four goals and five assists and Lucas Maloney added four goals and two assists to lead Niskayuna past Shenendehowa, 17-11, and win the Class A boys lacrosse championship.

D.J. Edick and Mike Jenkins each scored three goals for the Plainsmen.

The Class C title game saw Glens Falls topple Scotia, 8-5 for its third straight sectional crown. Connor McGuirk supplied three goals for the Indians.

 

In baseball

Catskill surprised Saratoga Central Catholic, 4-3, in a Class B semifinal game.

Cameron Overbaugh slammed three hits and two RBI while Joe Vierhaller and Hans Schmidt combined for a four-hitter.

Catskill pushed across all its run in the third inning.

Ted Smallwood was the offensive star driving in the tying and winning runs to power Albany Academy over Fonda-Fultonville, 5-2, in the other semifinal.

Zach Milton continued his mastery on the mound as Glens Falls knocked off Catholic Central, 4-1, in a Class A semifinal. Milton is 9-0 this season.

Mike Young had a homer and three RBI to lead Voorheesville past Greenwich, 7-4, and Hoosick Falls got the best of Rensselaer, 17-1, in Class C semis.

In Class D, Fort ann whipped Mekeel Christian Academy, 22-1, and Salem defeated Loudonville Christian, 9-4, iin semifinal play.

Queensbury used a five-run fourth inning to down Scotia-Glenville, 8-6, in Class A semifinal action.

Reed Ferrier unleashed a three-run triple to help the Spartans pull away.

 

 

Track and field

The sectional championships came to an end with several outstanding performances.

In Class B, Albany Academy and Fonda-Fultonville won the boys and girls titles, respectively.

In Class BB, Queensbury made it a clean sweep.

In Class CC, Chatham captured the boys title and Greenwich beat the girls field.

In Class C, Berne-Knox-Westerlo and Middleburgh were the boys and girls winners, respectively.

For complete results, visit SectionIIharrier.com.