The Hoosic Valley girls basketball team continues to enjoy a magical season.  Cassidy Chapko scored 17 points to lead Hoosic Valley past Randolph (Section VI), 43-42, in a thrilling New York State Public High School Athletic Association Class C championship game at Hudson Valley Community College on Sunday.

In the Class D title contest, Elba (Section V, 25-0) got the best of Argyle, 48-34. Jax Miller had nine points for 22-4 Argyle.

Mount Vernon (Section I) captured another state title beating Aquinas Institute (Section V), 61-57, in the boys Class AA championship game at Glens Falls Civic Center.

Other championship games for boys: Class A-Harborfields (Section XI) 67, Tappan Zee (Section I) 55; B-Bishop Ludden (Section III) 43, Watervliet 42; C-Tuckahoe (Section I) 77, OTC Middle College (Section VI) 66; D-Sackets Harbor (Section III) 49, Madrid-Waddington (Section X) 35.

On the girls side: AA-Cicero-N. Syracuse (Section III) 62, Penfield (Section V) 48; A-Rochester East (Section V) 43, Averill Park 35; B-Irvington (Section I) 61, South Jefferson (Section III) 42; C-Hoosic Valley 43, Randolph (Section VI) 42; D-Elba (Section V) 48, Argyle 34.

---

How Section II teams fared:

Saturday's Games

Boys

Class AA semifinals

Mount Vernon (Section I) 68, CBA of Albany 42

Joe Krong led 21-3 CBA with 12 points.

Class B championship

Bishop Ludden (Section III) 43, Watervliet 42

Jordan Gleason was the lone double figure scorer for Watervliet pumping in 16 points.

Girls

Class A championship

Rochester East (Section V) 43, Averill Park 35

No Averill Park player reached double figures. Bridget Carney tallied seven points for the Warriors which finished 18-6.

Class C semifinals

Hoosic Valley 37, Coleman Catholic (Section IX) 32

Cassidy Chapko led Hoosic Valley with 15 points and Whitney Kugler added 13.

Class D semifinals

Argyle 53, Livingston Manor 26

Shelby Graham took scoring honors pumping in 13 points and Jax Miller contributed 10.

---

Friday's games

Boys

Class C semifinals

Tuckahoe 80, Mechanicville 73

Sky Williams led the state's top-ranked Tuckahoe team with 28 points as four players hit double figures.

For Mechanicville, Jordan McBride exploded for 37 points and Ryan McBride contributed 16.

Class B semifinals

Watervliet 48, Burke Catholic 47

Griffin Kelly's layup on a feed from Jordan Gleason at the buzzer propelled the Cannoneers. Gleason ended with 24 points and Tyler McLeod had 12.

Girls

Class A semifinals

Averill Park 55, Pearl River 48

Julia Mai and Brooke O'Shea were the top scorers for the Warriors with 18 and 17 points, respectively.

---

The latest New York State Sportswriters Association polls (as of March 11)

In boys basketball: Class AA-4. CBA of Albany, 12. Troy; A-17. Albany Academy, 24. Scotia-Glenville; B-2. Watervliet, 23. Mekeel Christian Academy; C-9. Mechanicville, 15. Hoosick Falls, 18. Lake George; D-5. Argyle.

In girls basketball: Class AA-7. Colonie, 13. Albany, 15. Shaker, 16. Shenendehowa; A-3. Averill Park, 18. Scotia-Glenville, 19. Holy Names, 24. Mohonasen; B-5. Watervliet, 16. Tamarac; C-2. Hoosic Valley, 14. Voorheesville, 17. Maple Hill, 25. Berne-Knox-Westerlo; D-3. Argyle, 12. Fort Edward, 17. Heatly.

In ice hockey (final): Division I-4. Saratoga Springs; Division II-14. Queensbury, 15. Glens Falls.