Section II Boys Soccer Awards Handed Out
The top performers were honored at the Section II Boys Soccer Banquet held in Saratoga Springs Sunday evening.
All State Selections – Large School (Classes A and AA):
Second Team All NYS – Massimo Smiroldo, Senior Midfielder, Colonie High School
Second Team All NYS – Michael Jenkins, Senior Midfielder, Shenendehowa HIgh School
Third Team All NYS – Tommy Osipitan. Senior Forward, Colonie High School
Third Team All NYS – Morgan Smith, Senior Forward, Saratoga Springs
Fourth Team All NYS – Marty Ryan, Senior MIdielder, Albany High School
All State Selections – Small School (Classes B, C, and D):
First Team All NYS – Dom Kwiatkowski, Senior Forward, Broadalbin-Perth High School
Second Team All NYS – Steven Sepowski, Senior Forward, Maple Hill High School
Third Team All NYS – Noah Rhynhart, Senior Forward, Doane Stuart School
Third Team All NYS – Fre Breen, Senior MIdfielder, Waterford High School
Fourth Team All NYS – Madison Wilcox, Senior Keeper, Broadalbin-Perth High School
Fourth Team All NYS – Colan Balkwell, Senior Keeper, Hoosic Valley High School
Fifth Team All NYS – Robert Sprague, Senior Keeper, Fort Ann Central School
Fifth Team All NYS – Mitchell Jordon, Senior Keeper, Bolton Central School
Players of the Year Selected by the Section Two Soccer Committee:
Class AA – Massimo Smiroldo, Colonie and Tommy Osipitan, Colonie
Class A – Sam Keenan, Queensbury and Joe Avery, Mohonasen High School
Class B – Dom Kwiatkowski, Broadalbin-Perth High School
Class C – Steve Sepowski, Maple Hill, and Fre Breen, Waterford High School
Class D – George Lehiosky, Fort Ann, and Todd Markham, Bolton Central
Keepers of the Year Selected by the Section Two Soccer Committee:
Class AA – Evan Mendez of Ballston Spa
Class A – Chase Brooks of South High
Class B – Madison Wilcox of Broadalbin-Perth High School
Class C – Colan Balkwell of Hoosic Valley High School
Class D – Robert Sprague of Fort Ann and Mitchell Jordon of Bolton Central
Coaches of the Year Selected by the Section Two Soccer Committee:
Class AA – Mike Campisi, Shenendehowa and Mike Trimarchi of Colonie
Class A – Pete Crotty, Queensbury
Class B – Brian Henry, Broadalbin-Perth High School
Class C- Dan Gillespie, Maple Hill
Class D – Rich McCabe, Fort Ann
Article By Mike Collar