Do you remember the day you got your driver's license? I remember mine - it was a beautiful summer day. But truth be told, I don't particularly remember most of the process that led up to that moment. I remember the brief driving test, but the written test that got me there? That's all but left my mind.

I believe it's never too late for a refresher. Here are ten questions I've cherrypicked from the New York Department of Transportation free online practice tests. It's not exactly Are You Smarter Than a Fifth Grader? but it's time to see if your NY State driving law knowledge still holds up to the most basic level. Can you make the state required 70% or should you be taking the bus instead? Scroll through for the questions and answers!

Question 1

When you get ready to leave an expressway, you should begin to use your turn signal:

A. Just as you get to the exit ramp
B. 50 feet before the exit ramp
C. 100 feet before the exit ramp
D. When you see cars behind you in the exit lane

Photo by Krzysztof Hepner on Unsplash
Photo by Krzysztof Hepner on Unsplash
loading...

Answer:

C. 100 feet before the exit ramp

Question 2

What is true of work zones?

A. They are always stationary and therefore easily avoided
B. They are only dangerous at night
C. Speeding fines are tripled when workers are present
D. Rear-end collisions are the most common type of crash in work zones

Getty Images
Getty Images
loading...

Answer

D. Rear-end collisions are the most common type of crash in work zones

Question 3

When you drive at night you an reduce the problem of glare from the headlights of an approaching car by:

A. Looking to the lower right side of your lane
B. Having the inside lights on to make the amount of light equal
C. Looking at the spot on the lower edge of the steering wheel
D. Wearing glasses with lightly tinted lenses

Getty Images
Getty Images
loading...

Answer

A. Looking to the lower right side of your lane

Question 4

You are getting on a highway which has a very short entrance lane.  The safest way for you to enter the flow of traffic would be to:

A. Use as much ramp as possible to get up to cruising speed
B. Use the left lane of the highway to get up to cruising speed
C. Wait for a large gap in traffic then speed up quickly
D. Get up to cruising speed gradually so other cars will see you

Getty Images
Getty Images
loading...

Answer

C. Wait for a large gap in traffic then speed up quickly

Question 5

A "no standing" sign at a certain location means:

A. You may never stop your vehicle there
B. You may park there if the driver remains in the vehicle
C. You may stop temporarily to pick up or discharge passengers
D. You may stop to load or unload merchandise

Getty Images
Getty Images
loading...

Answer

C. You may stop temporarily to pick up or discharge passengers

Question 6

You want to turn left at an intersection.  The light is green but oncoming traffic is heavy.  You should:

A. Use the next intersection
B. Wait at the crosswalk for traffic to clear
C. Wait in the center of the intersection for traffic to clear
D. Take the right-of-way since you have the light

Getty Images
Getty Images
loading...

Answer

C. Wait in the center of the intersection for traffic to clear

Question 7

You drive along a street and hear a siren.  You cannot immediately see the emergency vehicle.  You should:

A. Keep driving until you see the vehicle
B. Pull to the curb and look to see if it is on your street
C. Slow down but don't stop until you see it
D. Speed up and turn at the next intersection

Getty Images
Getty Images
loading...

Answer

B. Pull to the curb and look to see if it is on your street

Question 8

You may cross a double solid yellow line:

A. To pass a slow moving truck
B. To turn into a driveway
C. To pass a car if traffic permits
D. Under no conditions

Getty Images
Getty Images
loading...

Answer

B. To turn into a driveway

Question 9

The car behind you begins to pass you.  You should:

A. Maintain your speed so traffic will flow smoothly
B. Pull to the right and stop so he can pass
C. Slow down slightly and stay in your lane
D. Blow your horn to allow him to pass

Getty Images
Getty Images
loading...

Answer

C. Slow down slightly and stay in your lane

Question 10

What does a "slow moving vehicle" emblem look like?

A. A square red sign
B. A round green sign
C. A diamond-shaped yellow sign
D. A triangular orange sign

Getty Images
Getty Images
loading...

Answer

D. A triangular orange sign

How Many Did You Get Right?

7 or More:

Congrats, you passed (again)! You're a fine, upstanding driver. Keep doing what you're doing.

Get our free mobile app

6 to 3:

Sorry, you just missed it... Maybe you should chill in the passenger's seat for a bit while you brush up on your laws.

3 or Less:

You from Jersey?

This is how New York Ranks with Distracted Driving

Here's the list from most distracted to least distracted driving states in the country. Where does New York fall on the list?