We are less than 5 months away from another summer at the Spa. With news breaking throughout the winter about changes to the racing schedule, we now have a clear layout of what the schedule will look like for the 2019 Saratoga meet.
The addition of a few races (Rick Violette, Saratoga Oaks, Saratoga Derby) that will fit in nicely to the extended meet, the real question was what will happen with the key races like the Travers and Whitney? As shown in the full schedule listed below, the main races remain unchanged with the big change of a 5-day race week that will begin on July 11th and run through Labor Day on September 2nd.
THE NEW YORK RACING ASSOCIATION
2019 SARATOGA STAKES SCHEDULE
DATE
RACE
GR.
2019 PURSE ($)
AGE
DISTANCE
WEEK 1
Thurs., July. 11
Schuylerville
III
150,000
F2YO
6 Furlongs
Thurs., July. 11
Quick Call
III
100,000
3YO
5 1/2 (Turf)
Fri., July. 12
Forbidden Apple
III
150,000
4&UP
1 Mile (Turf)
Sat., July. 13
Diana
I
500,000
F&M 3&UP
1 1/8 (Turf)
Sat., July. 13
Sanford
III
150,000
2YO
6 Furlongs
Sun., July. 14
Coronation Cup
100,000
F3YO
5 1/2 (Turf)
WEEK 2
Wed., July. 17
Rick Violette (NYB)
100,000
2YO
6 Furlongs
Thurs., July. 18
Stillwater (NYB)
100,000
F2YO
6 Furlongs
Fri., July. 19
Lake George
III
150,000
F3YO
1 Mile (Turf)
Sat., July 20
Coaching Club American Oaks
I
500,000
F3YO
1 1/8
Sat., July. 20
Caress
200,000
F&M 4&UP
5 1/2 (Turf)
Sun., July. 21
Shuvee Hdcp.
III
200,000
F&M 3&UP
1 1/8
WEEK 3
Wed., July. 24
Honorable Miss (Hdcp.)
II
200,000
F&M 3&UP
6 Furlongs
Wed., July. 24
New York Stallion Series
 
150,000
3YO
1 Mile (Turf)
Cab Calloway Division
 
Thurs., July. 25
A. P. Smithwick Mem. (S'Chase)
I
150,000
4&UP
2 1/16 (Turf)
Thurs., July. 25
John Morrissey (NYB)
100,000
3&UP
6 1/2 Furlongs
Fri., July. 26
Curlin (NW GSS OVER 1 MILE IN 2019)
100,000
3YO
1   1/8
Sat., July. 27
Jim Dandy
II
600,000
3YO
1 1/8
Sat., July. 27
Alfred G. Vanderbilt (Hdcp.)
I
350,000
3&UP
6 Furlongs
Sat., July. 27
Bowling Green
II
250,000
4&UP
1 3/8 (Turf)
Sun., July. 28
Amsterdam
II
200,000
3YO
6 1/2 Furlongs
WEEK 4
Wed., July. 31
New York Stallion Series
 
150,000
F3YO
1 Mile (Turf)
Statue Of Liberty Division
 
Wed., July. 31
Shine Again (NW SS other than state bred)
100,000
F&M 3&UP
7 Furlongs
Thurs., Aug. 1
Birdstone
100,000
3&UP
1 3/4
 
Fasig-Tipton Racing Festival
 
 
 
 
Fri., Aug. 2
Saratoga Oaks
 
750,000
F3YO
1 3/16 (Turf)
 
(Second leg of the Turf Tiara)
 
 
 
 
Fri., Aug. 2
National Museum of Racing Hall Of Fame
II
200,000
3YO
1 Mile (Turf)
Fri., Aug. 2
Alydar (NW SS other than state bred in 2019)
 
100,000
4&UP
1 1/8
Sat., Aug. 3
Whitney (BC)
I
1,000,000
3&UP
1 1/8
Sat., Aug. 3
Longines Test
I
500,000
F3YO
7 Furlongs
Sat., Aug. 3
Fasig-Tipton Lure (NW GSS in 2019)
 
100,000
4&UP
1   1/16 (Turf)
Sat., Aug. 3
Fasig-Tipton De La Rose (NW GSS in 2019)
 
100,000
F&M 4&UP
1 Mile (Turf)
Sat., Aug. 3
Troy
III
200,000
3&UP
5 1/2 (T)
Sun., Aug. 4
Saratoga Derby
 
1,000,000
3YO
1 3/16 (Turf)
 
(Second leg of the Turf Trinity)
 
 
 
 
Sun., Aug. 4
Fasig-Tipton Waya
III
200,000
F&M 3&UP
1 1/2 (Turf)
Sun., Aug. 4
Adirondack
II
200,000
F2YO
6 1/2 Furlongs
WEEK 5
Wed., Aug. 7
Evan Shipman (NYB)
100,000
3&UP
1 1/8
Wed., Aug. 7
Mahony
100,000
3YO
5 1/2 (Turf)
Thurs., Aug. 8
Saratoga Dew (NYB)
100,000
F&M 3&UP
1 1/8
Fri., Aug. 9
Tale of the Cat (NW GSS in 2019)
100,000
3&UP
6 Furlongs
Sat., Aug. 10
Fourstardave (Hdcp.) (BC)
I
500,000
3&UP
1 Mile (Turf)
Sat., Aug. 10
Saratoga Special
II
200,000
2YO
6 1/2 Furlongs
Sun., Aug. 11
Galway
100,000
F3YO
5 1/2 (Turf)
WEEK 6
Wed., Aug. 14
Bolton Landing
100,000
F2YO
5 1/2 (Turf)
Thurs., Aug. 15
Union Avenue (NYB)
100,000
F&M 3&UP
6 1/2 Furlongs
Fri., Aug. 16
Skidmore
100,000
2YO
5 1/2 (Turf)
Sat., Aug. 17
Alabama
I
600,000
F3YO
1 1/4
Sat., Aug. 17
Lake Placid
II
200,000
F3YO
1 1/16 (Turf)
Sat., Aug. 17
Smart N Fancy
100,000
F&M 3&UP
5 1/2 (Turf)
Sun., Aug. 18
Summer Colony (NW GSS in 2019)
100,000
F&M 3&UP
1 1/8
WEEK 7
Wed., Aug. 21
John's Call (NW GSS IN 2019)
100,000
3&UP
1 5/8 (Turf)
Thurs., Aug 22
Riskaverse (NW SS at 1 Mile or Over)
100,000
F3YO
1 Mile (Turf)
Thurs., Aug 22
New York Turf Writers Cup
I
150,000
4&UP
2 3/8 (Turf)
 
Saratoga New York Breeders' Showcase Day
 
 
 
 
Fri., Aug. 23
Albany (NYB)
 
250,000
3YO
1 1/8
Fri., Aug. 23
Fleet Indian (NYB)
 
200,000
F3YO
1 1/8
Fri., Aug. 23
Funny Cide (NYB)
 
200,000
2YO
6 1/2 Furlongs
Fri., Aug. 23
Seeking the Ante (NYB)
 
200,000
F2YO
6 1/2 Furlongs
Fri., Aug. 23
West Point (NYB) Presented by Trustco Bank
 
150,000
3&UP
1 1/16 (Turf)
Fri., Aug. 23
Yaddo (NYB)
 
150,000
F&M 3&UP
1 1/16 (Turf)
 
Travers Racing Festival
 
 
 
 
Sat., Aug. 24
Runhappy Travers
I
1,250,000
3YO
1 1/4
Sat., Aug. 24
Sword Dancer (BC)
I
850,000
4&UP
1 1/2 (Turf)
Sat., Aug. 24
Personal Ensign (BC)
I
700,000
F&M 3&UP
1 1/8
Sat., Aug. 24
Forego
I
600,000
3&UP
7 Furlongs
Sat., Aug. 24
Ketel One Ballerina (BC)
I
500,000
F&M 3&UP
7 Furlongs
Sat., Aug. 24
H. Allen Jerkens Memorial presented by Runhappy
I
500,000
3YO
7 Furlongs
Sat., Aug. 24
Ballston Spa
II
400,000
F&M 3&UP
1 1/16 (Turf)
Sun., Aug. 25
Better Talk Now (NW SS at 1 Mile or Over)
100,000
3YO
1 Mile (Turf)
WEEK 8
Wed., Aug. 28
With Anticipation
III
150,000
2YO
1   1/16 (Turf)
Thurs., Aug. 29
P. G. Johnson
100,000
F2YO
1   1/16 (Turf)
Fri., Aug. 30
Lucky Coin (NW SS IN 2019)
100,000
4&UP
5 1/2 (Turf)
 
Woodward Racing Festival
 
 
 
 
Sat., Aug. 31
The Woodward
I
750,000
3&UP
1 1/8
Sat., Aug. 31
Glens Falls
II
250,000
F&M 3&UP
1 3/8 (Turf)
Sat., Aug. 31
Prioress
II
250,000
F3YO
6 Furlongs
Sat., Aug. 31
Saranac
III
200,000
3YO
1   1/16 (Turf)
Sun., Sept. 1
Spinaway
I
350,000
F2YO
7 Furlongs
Mon., Sept. 2
Runhappy Hopeful
I
350,000
2YO
7 Furlongs
Mon., Sept. 2
Bernard Baruch (Hdcp.)
II
250,000
3&UP
1   1/16 (Turf)