The 2018 preseason FCS poll has been released and unfortunately the UAlbany Great Danes did not receive any votes. Multiple CAA conference members did garner national recognition in the season's first poll. Below is the top 25 list with CAA members in bold.

 

Team Name (first place votes)                                            Previous Rank 2017 Record

1North Dakota St. (23)647114-1
2James Madison (3)623214-1
3South Dakota St.579411-3
4Sam Houston St.557312-2
5Kennesaw St.543912-2
6Jacksonville St.5301010-3
7Eastern Washington454227-4
8Weber St.446511-3
9New Hampshire430159-5
10Samford393178-4
11Wofford340710-3
12Northern Iowa338198-5
13Elon319218-4
14North Carolina A&T292612-0
15Central Arkansas269810-2
16Delaware257NR7-4
17Nicholls St.241238-4
18McNeese St.187189-2
19Villanova165NR5-6
20Illinois St.144NR6-5
21Furman128208-5
22Stony Brook1201110-3
23Austin Peay119NR8-4
24Youngstown St.88NR6-5
25Montana67NR7-4

The North Dakota State Bison enter the season as the number one team in the country and the defending FCS champions. Don't forget that the UAlbany football season gets their season started on Saturday September 1st at 3:30pm against the FBS Pittsburgh Panthers. Your home for Great Danes football this season is ALT 1057 and 1045 The Team.