Foothills Council, Wasaren Baseball All-Star Teams Announced
The postseason honors roll on as the Foothills Council and Wasaren League baseball all-star teams are announced for the 2012 season.
Foothills Council All-Stars
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers
Charlie Peltz, Queensbury, Jr., Joe Nellis, Johnstown, Jr., Zach Milton, Glens Falls, Sr., Mike Harrington, Glens Falls, Jr.
Catcher
Reed Farrier, Queensbury, Jr.
First Base
Mike Harrington, Glens Falls, Jr.
Second Base
James Rizzo, Glens Falls, Sr.
Third Base
Matt Szurek, Johnstown, So.
Shortstop
Nick McKinney, Glens Falls, Sr.
Outfield
Jason Roth, Johsntown, Sr, Mitch Fearis, South Glens Falls, Sr, Phil Wettersten, Queensbury, So., Zack Parsons, Queensbury, So.
Utility
Cam Oathout, Gloversville, Sr.
Designated Hitter
Nick Schaub ,Scotia, So.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers
Mitch Vdoviak, Johnstown, Sr., Josh Hay, South Glens Falls, Jr., Andy Stuart, Scotia, Sr., Mitch Forshey, Scotia, Jr.
Catchers
Ian Schoonmaker, Scotia, Sr.
First Base
Anthony Musto, Scotia, Jr.
Second Base
Kyle Gilligan, Queensbury, Sr.
Third Base
Mitch Forshey, Scotia, Jr.
Shortstop
Charlie Peltz, Queensbury, Jr.
Outfield
Nick Zeglen, Scotia, Sr., Mitch Vdoviak, Johnstown, Sr., Christian Dorsey, South Glens Falls, Sr., Zach Milton, Glens Falls, Sr.
Utility
Nick Zeglen, Scotia, Sr.
Designated Hitter
Derrick Barnholt, Johnstown, Sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers
R.J. Pingitore, Broadalbin-Perth, Sr., Anthony Visco, Broadalbin-Perth, Jr., Devin Chapman, South Glens Falls, Sr., Phil Wettersten, Queensbury, So.
Catchers
Bryce Harrington, Glens Falls, Sr.
First Base
Josh Hay, South Glens Falls, Jr.
Second Base
Chris Borden, Scotia, Jr.
Third Base
Eric Daley, Queensbury, So.
Shortstop
R.J. Pingitore, Broadalbin-Perth, Sr.
Outfield
Luigi Magliocca, Broadalbin-Perth, So., Chris Rockefeller, Gloversville, Jr., Tyler Raco, Broadalbin-Perth, Sr., Luke Mancini, Scotia, So.
Utility
Justin Mallory, Hudson Falls, Sr.
Designated Hitter
Kevin Schultze, Queensbury, Jr.
---
Joe Rooney, a senior at Hoosic Valley, was named the Wasaren League baseball most valuable player for the 2012 season.
The complete list of all-stars follows:
MVP
Joe Rooney (Hoosic Valley) Sr.
First Team
Name, Team, Yr.
Ryan VanPraag (Hoosic Valley) Sr., Jason Flynn (Greenwich) Sr., Cody LaFlamme (Hoosick Falls) Sr., Tony Giroux (Greenwich) Sr., Tanner Williams (Hoosick Falls) Sr.,, Matt Parmenter (Cambridge) Jr., Kyle Bestle (Tamarac) Sr., Ron Morello (Hoosic Valley) Sr., Pat Castle (Schuylerville) So.
Second Team
Joe Estramonte (Greenwich) Sr., JT Sawyer( Hoosic Valley) So., Billy Pine (Hoosick Falls) Jr., Alex Lilac (Hoosick Falls) Sr., Liam Kane (Stillwater) Jr., Austin Anderson (Schuylerville) Sr., Nick Zotto (Tamarac) So., Kyle Rathbun (Granville) Sr., Greg Scott (Greenwich) Jr., Sefth Berry (Schuylerville) Jr.
Honorable Mention
John Rooney (Hoosic Valley) Fr., Mac Anderson (Hoosic Valley) So., Frank Acker (Hoosic Valley) Jr., Jim Mariano (Tamarac) Jr., Nick Casale (Tamarac) Sr., Jared Beattie (Granville) Jr., Alex Bernard (Granville) Sr., Josh Scribner (Granville) Jr., Logan King (Stillwater) Sr. ,Jake Pierce (Cambridge) Sr., Sam Motsiff (Cambridge) Sr., Shaeden Mosso (Cambridge) Jr., Mike Mastrianni (Schuylerville) Jr., Ryan Mulligan (Schuylerville) Sr., Ray Rodriguez (Schuylerville) Sr., Jake Petralia (Schuylerville) Sr., John Stewart (Greenwich) Fr., Cori Winch (Greenwich) Jr., John Barnes (Greenwich) So., Luke, Hahn (Granville) Jr., Colton Zavistaski (Granville) Jr., Evan Hoagland (Granville) So., Alex Roullier (Hoosic Valley) Sr., Connor Johnson (Tamarac) So., Jake McCumber (Stillwater) Jr., Randy Tutunjian (Hoosick Falls) Jr., Cody Gaines (Hoosick Falls) Jr., Logan Brogue (Hoosick Falls) Jr., Josh Mulready (Hoosick Falls) Sr.