Getty Images

Tonight the Yankees try to continue their success against that potent Tigers Line up and hopefully hit ace pitcher David Price. Price has always given the Yankees trouble all the way back to his Tampa Bay Rays days.

NEW YORK YANKEES CAREER STATISTICS VS. DAVID PRICE
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Carlos Beltran153000105.200.200.200.400
Stephen Drew100000015.000.091.000.091
Jacoby Ellsbury4916421325.327.353.551.904
Brett Gardner223000245.136.269.136.406
Chase Headley62000002.333.333.333.667
Brian McCann147003611.500.5331.1431.676
John Ryan Murphy31100002.333.333.6671.000
Alex Rodriguez43103114617.233.327.419.745
Brendan Ryan62100003.333.333.500.833
Mark Teixeira5612303856.214.290.429.719
Chris Young50000012.000.167.000.167
Totals229561238242053.245.308.428.736

So if Adam Warren can follow in the foot prints of CC Sabathia and "Nasty" Nathan Eovaldi keep the Tigers' bats from going off and the bats can get some runs off of Price the Yanks can get above .500.

Starting Line Ups:

New York Yankees:

Adam Warren (0-1, 4.82 ERA)

1. Jacoby Ellsbury (L) CF
2. Chris Young (R) LF
3. Alex Rodriguez (R) DH
4. Mark Teixeira (S) 1B
5. Brian McCann (L) C
6. Carlos Beltran (S) RF
7. Chase Headley (S) 3B
8. Gregorio Petit (R) 2B
9. Didi Gregorius (L) SS
Detroit Tigers:
David Price (1-0, .40 ERA)
1. Anthony Gose (L) CF
2. Ian Kinsler (R) 2B
3. Miguel Cabrera (R) 1B
4. Victor Martinez (S) DH
5. J.D. Martinez (R) RF
6. Yoenis Cespedes (R) LF
7. Nick Castellanos (R) 3B
8. Alex Avila (L) C
9. Jose Iglesias (R) SS