The UAlbany Great Danes men's lacrosse team bumped up one spot in this week's national lacrosse rankings. The Great Danes moved up from number five to number four, after the second ranked Duke Blue Devils lost in the ACC semi-finals to Notre Dame. The Great Danes begin conference tournament play at home on Thursday May 3rd against UMass-Lowell at 7pm. If the Great Danes win, they will face off against either Vermont or Stony Brook on Saturday May 5th at noon for the conference championship at Casey Stadium. The Great Danes have won four of the past five year's tournaments. Do you believe the UAlbany Great Danes can avoid the upset in conference tournament play this week? Plus is the number four ranking the right fit for the Coach Scott Marr led team? Let us know below.

RANKSCHOOLPOINTSRECORDPREVIOUS
1 Yale535 (23)12-21
2Maryland510 (4)11-23
3Denver45611-24
4Albany45012-25
5Duke43812-32
6Loyola41912-38
7Johns Hopkins3889-47
8Notre Dame3398-518
9Cornell29310-46
10Virginia27711-313
11Rutgers2509-59
12Syracuse1987-612
13Ohio State1898-619
14Villanova17210-415
15Bucknell16211-410
16 UMass13910-416
17Navy1329-511
18Georgetown9810-417
19Penn State688-614
20Saint Joseph's5410-3NR