It was expected to be a very close game so the finish didn't surprise anyone.  Chaz Lott scored with one second left to propel CBA of Albany past Shenendehowa, 52-49, in a Section II Class AA quarterfinal boys basketball game Saturday at Hudson Valley Community College.

Unfortunately, it got a little heated after the game with the teams being separated on the court.

CBA entered the game seeded second and now carries an 18-2 record. Shenendehowa saw its season end at 13-7.

Joe Krong and Lott paced the Brothers with 13 and 10 points, respectively.

Brandon Miller pumped in 12 points to lead Shen while Jake Hicks added 10.

In other boys' games, Rushon Young put together 17 points as Bishop Maginn turned back Guilderland, 49-40.

Cameron Dobbs led Guilderland netting 14 points.

In Class C, Jordan McBride poured in 24 points to propel Mechanicville past Hoosic Valley, 63-59. John Rooney was the star for Hoosic Valley hitting 23 points.

Joe Estramonte collected 21 points to spark defending Class C champion Greenwich over Schoharie, 57-41.

Lake George rode the 19 points from Aaron Chambers to help beat Voorheesville, 65-54.

And Hoosick Falls knocked off Rensselaer, 37-27. Alex Lilac led with 18 points.

Tyler Spence had 22 points as Loudonville Christian beat Hawthorne Valley, 48-38, in overtime on the Class D scene.

Joey Lufkin delivered 25 points to propel Argyle past Germantown, 82-53.

Brett Ullman fired in 24 points as Sharon Springs bested North Warren, 68-29.

The girls ledger saw Scotia-Glenville easily beat Hudson Falls, 58-29, in Class A. Monica Compton paced the Tartans with 23 points while Sarah Janson and Cassie Broadhead added 12 and 10, respectively.

Hannah Friend pumped in 23 points to lead Holy Names past Amsterdam, 50-37. Maria Lafond was the Amsterdam scoring leader with 15 points.

Alison Nunziato used the three-point mark to score 18 points, connecting six times as Averill Park downed Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 61-36.

In a close game, Mohonasen topped Johnstown, 32-31.

Jenna Erickson netted 23 points to pace Tamarac over Broadalbin-Perth, 53-23, in Class B.

Top-seeded Watervliet easily defeated Greenville, 69-32. Brittanie Clickner and Alicia Demand each delivered 13 points for the Cannoneers which saw 12 players score.

---

Queensbury defeated Glens Falls, 4-1, to win the Section II Division II ice hockey championship game at Glens Falls Civic Center Saturday.

It marks the Spartans sixth consecutive sectional title.

Michael Pagels scored twice while Kyle Fitscher and Joey Moore had goals. Rob Orban excelled in goal for the Spartans.